Apply For DACA

keep calm

DACA REQUIREMENTS:

Applicants must be at least 15 years old and under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012. All applying must have either a GED, a high school diploma or be enrolled in either program. Criminal records must have absolutely NO felonies and no more than two regular misdemeanors (driving violations/tickets do not count against you so long as they are not alcohol or drug related). Applicant must have been in the United States since June 15, 2007 until present without leaving whatsoever. All applicants must have arrived to the United States for the final time before their 16th birthday. All applicants must have been residing within the US the day the program was announced on June 15, 2012.

If you are DACA eligible and would like more information, please fill out this intake form below. Centro Sin Fronteras will contact you and discuss the application process. Please come to any DACA program workshop (Sundays 1pm) and you will be able to sit with an experienced volunteer regarding your case. We will answer any questions you have and we also can help applicants re-apply or return in documents for a “request for more information.” All of the documents that we give at these help sessions are found below. Please look through them before coming to our legal program. Thank you for your interest and we hope to see you soon! (All family and friends are welcome)

DACA RENEWAL:

To renew your DACA benefits, please bring (1) a copy of your social security, (2) a copy of your work permit, (3) a copy of your acceptance letter and (4) a copy of your original application.  Please take the time to fill out the form below and we will call you with more information. Please let us know when your DACA benefits expire – this will determine when  you need to reapply. When you send in your renewal application, you will also need to include 2 passport style photos and a money order of $465.00 written to “The US Department of Homeland Security.”

For more information about anything related to the DACA application process, call or text sarita at 773-580-4000.

GIVE BACK!

Our program does not receive funding and is based solely on volunteer effort. Please consider coming back to assist other DREAMERs and keep our program going! If you would like to donate supplies, please see the attached sheet with what we commonly use.

 

HELPFUL INFORMATION:

DocsSpanish

documentsenglish

notarized letter example

supplies

BirthCertificateTranslationTemplate

AddressForm

2 comments on “Apply For DACA

  1. Would the person still be able to apply for the DACA even if she was not 15 years old in June 15, 2012?
    Also what if shewad not in the United Stated in June 15, 2007?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s